Stats by rankVision score
Average vision score by rank in League of Legends
A typical Gold support has a vision score of 2.23 a minute, about 67 over a 30-minute game. Master+ supports reach 84.
Top vision score by rank
| Rank | Typical | Top 25% | In wins | In losses |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.64 | 0.82+ | 0.69 | 0.61 | |
| 0.69 | 0.86+ | 0.71 | 0.67 | |
| 0.71 | 0.90+ | 0.73 | 0.69 | |
| 0.75 | 0.92+ | 0.77 | 0.72 | |
| 0.77 | 0.92+ | 0.79 | 0.74 | |
| 0.76 | 0.92+ | 0.80 | 0.74 | |
| 0.74 | 0.90+ | 0.77 | 0.73 | |
| 0.76 | 0.93+ | 0.80 | 0.77 |
Jungle vision score by rank
| Rank | Typical | Top 25% | In wins | In losses |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.70 | 0.93+ | 0.78 | 0.68 | |
| 0.78 | 0.97+ | 0.84 | 0.74 | |
| 0.80 | 1.03+ | 0.85 | 0.81 | |
| 0.85 | 1.02+ | 0.89 | 0.82 | |
| 0.83 | 1.03+ | 0.90 | 0.82 | |
| 0.84 | 1.06+ | 0.92 | 0.84 | |
| 0.85 | 1.06+ | 0.92 | 0.85 | |
| 0.93 | 1.17+ | 1.00 | 0.94 |
Mid vision score by rank
| Rank | Typical | Top 25% | In wins | In losses |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.53 | 0.71+ | 0.56 | 0.51 | |
| 0.63 | 0.87+ | 0.72 | 0.62 | |
| 0.64 | 0.83+ | 0.69 | 0.62 | |
| 0.68 | 0.85+ | 0.74 | 0.65 | |
| 0.68 | 0.85+ | 0.73 | 0.67 | |
| 0.69 | 0.86+ | 0.74 | 0.68 | |
| 0.67 | 0.84+ | 0.71 | 0.66 | |
| 0.68 | 0.86+ | 0.74 | 0.69 |
ADC vision score by rank
| Rank | Typical | Top 25% | In wins | In losses |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.61 | 0.77+ | 0.65 | 0.58 | |
| 0.64 | 0.78+ | 0.67 | 0.61 | |
| 0.64 | 0.79+ | 0.68 | 0.65 | |
| 0.59 | 0.78+ | 0.63 | 0.59 | |
| 0.61 | 0.78+ | 0.66 | 0.60 | |
| 0.60 | 0.78+ | 0.65 | 0.61 | |
| 0.58 | 0.73+ | 0.62 | 0.59 | |
| 0.65 | 0.83+ | 0.69 | 0.66 |
Support vision score by rank
| Rank | Typical | Top 25% | In wins | In losses |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.55 | 1.99+ | 1.64 | 1.44 | |
| 1.79 | 2.22+ | 1.90 | 1.75 | |
| 1.95 | 2.39+ | 2.02 | 1.81 | |
| 2.23 | 2.68+ | 2.31 | 2.13 | |
| 2.40 | 2.81+ | 2.46 | 2.28 | |
| 2.47 | 2.89+ | 2.53 | 2.37 | |
| 2.45 | 2.86+ | 2.49 | 2.35 | |
| 2.82 | 3.25+ | 2.89 | 2.67 |
What stands out
- Supports almost double their vision score from Iron (1.55 a minute) to Master+ (2.82).
- Laners barely change. A Master+ ADC (0.65) sits about where an Iron ADC does (0.61).
- Junglers come second to supports at every rank, 0.70 in Iron and 0.93 in Master+.
- Vision score is close in wins and losses. It tracks rank much better than it tracks a single result.
See where your own games land
Search your Riot ID and we'll set your last 20 ranked solo games against players at your rank in your role.
Questions
What's a good vision score?
Per game it depends on length, so per minute is the fairer number. For a Gold support, 2.68 a minute or more is the top quarter. For a Gold laner it's about 0.85.
What counts toward vision score?
Placing wards, clearing enemy wards and how long your wards keep giving vision.
Why is ADC vision score so low?
Supports and junglers do most of a team's warding, and ADCs have the lowest vision score of any role from Gold up. A Gold ADC has 0.59 a minute, under a third of a Gold support.
Built from 63,189 player-games in 6,319 ranked solo matches played since December 2025 (patches 25.24 to 26.20), mostly on North America servers. A match counts at the rank of the player whose history it came from. Remakes and early surrenders are left out. Games behind each rank: Iron 1,930, Bronze 1,880, Silver 1,880, Gold 2,420, Platinum 8,680, Emerald 32,955, Diamond 10,290, Master+ 3,150. "Typical" is the middle player, except deaths and control wards, which use the average. Updated October 2026.
