Am I Tilted?by nerfplz

Stats by rankControl wards

Control wards per game by rank in League of Legends

The average Gold support places 3.1 control wards a game and the average Master+ support places 5.0. Most laners place less than one.

1.3Iron support
3.1Gold support
5.0Master+ support
0.6Gold mid laner

Top control wards by rank

RankTypicalTop 25%In winsIn losses
Iron0.2most place none0.20.2
Bronze0.3most place none0.30.2
Silver0.3most place none0.30.3
Gold0.4most place none0.40.3
Platinum0.4most place none0.40.4
Emerald0.4most place none0.40.3
Diamond0.4most place none0.40.3
Master+0.51+0.50.5

Jungle control wards by rank

RankTypicalTop 25%In winsIn losses
Iron0.51+0.50.5
Bronze0.71+0.70.6
Silver0.81+0.90.8
Gold1.12+1.11.1
Platinum1.12+1.21.1
Emerald1.22+1.31.2
Diamond1.32+1.31.2
Master+1.72+1.71.6

Mid control wards by rank

RankTypicalTop 25%In winsIn losses
Iron0.2most place none0.20.2
Bronze0.61+0.60.5
Silver0.61+0.60.6
Gold0.61+0.60.5
Platinum0.71+0.70.6
Emerald0.61+0.70.6
Diamond0.61+0.70.6
Master+0.61+0.70.6

ADC control wards by rank

RankTypicalTop 25%In winsIn losses
Iron0.3most place none0.30.3
Bronze0.3most place none0.30.2
Silver0.4most place none0.40.5
Gold0.5most place none0.50.5
Platinum0.51+0.50.4
Emerald0.51+0.50.4
Diamond0.4most place none0.40.4
Master+0.51+0.60.4

Support control wards by rank

RankTypicalTop 25%In winsIn losses
Iron1.32+1.41.1
Bronze1.83+1.91.6
Silver2.13+2.41.9
Gold3.15+3.42.7
Platinum3.65+3.83.4
Emerald4.16+4.43.8
Diamond4.06+4.23.8
Master+5.07+5.54.5

What stands out

  • Control wards climb with rank faster than anything else here. Supports go from 1.3 a game in Iron to 5.0 in Master+.
  • Junglers are second, at 1.1 a game in Gold.
  • Most top laners and ADCs place none at all, at every rank.
  • Gold supports place 3.4 in wins and 2.7 in losses.

See where your own games land

Search your Riot ID and we'll set your last 20 ranked solo games against players at your rank in your role.

Check my games

Questions

How many control wards should I buy?

One every back is the usual habit. For a support, 5 or more a game puts you in the top quarter in Gold.

Do laners need control wards?

One in the river bush covers most ganks. Most laners at every rank don't buy them, so even one a game is above the middle.

Are control wards counted in vision score?

Yes, and they count both for the vision they give and for the enemy wards they reveal.

Built from 63,189 player-games in 6,319 ranked solo matches played since December 2025 (patches 25.24 to 26.20), mostly on North America servers. A match counts at the rank of the player whose history it came from. Remakes and early surrenders are left out. Games behind each rank: Iron 1,930, Bronze 1,880, Silver 1,880, Gold 2,420, Platinum 8,680, Emerald 32,955, Diamond 10,290, Master+ 3,150. "Typical" is the middle player, except deaths and control wards, which use the average. Updated October 2026.