Stats by rankTop stats
Top stats by rank in League of Legends
Top lane gets less kill participation than any role and sits in the middle for farm. Gold and deaths are what change in a win.
Iron top laners
| Stat | Typical | Top 25% | In wins | In losses |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CS per minute | 5.7 | 6.7+ | 6.1 | 5.4 |
| Gold per minute | 373 | 434+ | 415 | 346 |
| Damage per minute | 711 | 978+ | 848 | 674 |
| Vision score | 0.64 | 0.82+ | 0.69 | 0.61 |
| Deaths per game | 6.3 | 4 or fewer | 5.1 | 7.5 |
| Kill participation | 33% | 44%+ | 35% | 33% |
| Wards placed | 0.27 | 0.35+ | 0.28 | 0.26 |
| Control wards | 0.2 | most place none | 0.2 | 0.2 |
Bronze top laners
| Stat | Typical | Top 25% | In wins | In losses |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CS per minute | 5.8 | 6.8+ | 6.2 | 5.5 |
| Gold per minute | 380 | 440+ | 428 | 350 |
| Damage per minute | 761 | 1,031+ | 915 | 726 |
| Vision score | 0.69 | 0.86+ | 0.71 | 0.67 |
| Deaths per game | 6.5 | 4 or fewer | 5.3 | 7.8 |
| Kill participation | 34% | 46%+ | 36% | 34% |
| Wards placed | 0.30 | 0.36+ | 0.30 | 0.28 |
| Control wards | 0.3 | most place none | 0.3 | 0.2 |
Silver top laners
| Stat | Typical | Top 25% | In wins | In losses |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CS per minute | 6.4 | 7.3+ | 6.7 | 6.1 |
| Gold per minute | 390 | 456+ | 431 | 371 |
| Damage per minute | 801 | 1,062+ | 931 | 772 |
| Vision score | 0.71 | 0.90+ | 0.73 | 0.69 |
| Deaths per game | 6.5 | 4 or fewer | 5.6 | 7.4 |
| Kill participation | 35% | 45%+ | 35% | 36% |
| Wards placed | 0.31 | 0.36+ | 0.30 | 0.29 |
| Control wards | 0.3 | most place none | 0.3 | 0.3 |
Gold top laners
| Stat | Typical | Top 25% | In wins | In losses |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CS per minute | 6.7 | 7.6+ | 7.0 | 6.4 |
| Gold per minute | 404 | 457+ | 445 | 371 |
| Damage per minute | 767 | 990+ | 910 | 720 |
| Vision score | 0.75 | 0.92+ | 0.77 | 0.72 |
| Deaths per game | 6.5 | 4 or fewer | 5.3 | 7.6 |
| Kill participation | 34% | 44%+ | 36% | 34% |
| Wards placed | 0.32 | 0.37+ | 0.31 | 0.30 |
| Control wards | 0.4 | most place none | 0.4 | 0.3 |
Platinum top laners
| Stat | Typical | Top 25% | In wins | In losses |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CS per minute | 7.0 | 7.8+ | 7.2 | 6.7 |
| Gold per minute | 406 | 459+ | 442 | 379 |
| Damage per minute | 785 | 1,013+ | 889 | 761 |
| Vision score | 0.77 | 0.92+ | 0.79 | 0.74 |
| Deaths per game | 6.2 | 4 or fewer | 5.0 | 7.4 |
| Kill participation | 36% | 45%+ | 36% | 35% |
| Wards placed | 0.32 | 0.37+ | 0.32 | 0.31 |
| Control wards | 0.4 | most place none | 0.4 | 0.4 |
Emerald top laners
| Stat | Typical | Top 25% | In wins | In losses |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CS per minute | 7.1 | 8.0+ | 7.4 | 6.8 |
| Gold per minute | 411 | 465+ | 449 | 382 |
| Damage per minute | 785 | 1,003+ | 893 | 749 |
| Vision score | 0.76 | 0.92+ | 0.80 | 0.74 |
| Deaths per game | 6.4 | 4 or fewer | 5.1 | 7.6 |
| Kill participation | 35% | 45%+ | 37% | 35% |
| Wards placed | 0.32 | 0.37+ | 0.32 | 0.30 |
| Control wards | 0.4 | most place none | 0.4 | 0.3 |
Diamond top laners
| Stat | Typical | Top 25% | In wins | In losses |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CS per minute | 7.1 | 8.0+ | 7.4 | 6.9 |
| Gold per minute | 409 | 458+ | 449 | 379 |
| Damage per minute | 773 | 995+ | 895 | 735 |
| Vision score | 0.74 | 0.90+ | 0.77 | 0.73 |
| Deaths per game | 6.2 | 4 or fewer | 5.1 | 7.3 |
| Kill participation | 35% | 45%+ | 37% | 34% |
| Wards placed | 0.32 | 0.37+ | 0.32 | 0.30 |
| Control wards | 0.4 | most place none | 0.4 | 0.3 |
Master+ top laners
| Stat | Typical | Top 25% | In wins | In losses |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CS per minute | 7.5 | 8.4+ | 7.7 | 7.3 |
| Gold per minute | 407 | 462+ | 448 | 383 |
| Damage per minute | 740 | 955+ | 836 | 706 |
| Vision score | 0.76 | 0.93+ | 0.80 | 0.77 |
| Deaths per game | 5.5 | 3 or fewer | 4.4 | 6.6 |
| Kill participation | 36% | 46%+ | 37% | 36% |
| Wards placed | 0.34 | 0.38+ | 0.33 | 0.32 |
| Control wards | 0.5 | 1+ | 0.5 | 0.5 |
What changes between a win and a loss
Bar length is the gap between wins and losses, set against how much each stat normally varies. Numbers are Gold top laners, wins against losses.
- Gold per minute445 vs 371
- Deaths per game5.3 vs 7.6
- Damage per minute910 vs 720
- CS per minute7.0 vs 6.4
- Vision score0.77 vs 0.72
- Wards placed0.31 vs 0.30
- Kill participation36% vs 34%
- Control wards0.4 vs 0.3
See where your own games land
Search your Riot ID and we'll set your last 20 ranked solo games against players at your rank in your role.
Built from 63,189 player-games in 6,319 ranked solo matches played since December 2025 (patches 25.24 to 26.20), mostly on North America servers. A match counts at the rank of the player whose history it came from. Remakes and early surrenders are left out. Games behind each rank: Iron 1,930, Bronze 1,880, Silver 1,880, Gold 2,420, Platinum 8,680, Emerald 32,955, Diamond 10,290, Master+ 3,150. "Typical" is the middle player, except deaths and control wards, which use the average. Updated October 2026.
