Stats by rankMid stats
Mid stats by rank in League of Legends
Mid laners deal the most damage at every rank, and their farm stays steady whether they win or lose.
Iron mid laners
| Stat | Typical | Top 25% | In wins | In losses |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CS per minute | 5.4 | 6.4+ | 5.8 | 5.3 |
| Gold per minute | 382 | 435+ | 422 | 355 |
| Damage per minute | 798 | 1,038+ | 922 | 742 |
| Vision score | 0.53 | 0.71+ | 0.56 | 0.51 |
| Deaths per game | 6.3 | 4 or fewer | 5.2 | 7.4 |
| Kill participation | 43% | 53%+ | 44% | 41% |
| Wards placed | 0.28 | 0.35+ | 0.28 | 0.26 |
| Control wards | 0.2 | most place none | 0.2 | 0.2 |
Bronze mid laners
| Stat | Typical | Top 25% | In wins | In losses |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CS per minute | 5.7 | 6.6+ | 5.9 | 5.6 |
| Gold per minute | 396 | 446+ | 427 | 370 |
| Damage per minute | 836 | 1,069+ | 932 | 795 |
| Vision score | 0.63 | 0.87+ | 0.72 | 0.62 |
| Deaths per game | 6.6 | 4 or fewer | 5.3 | 8.0 |
| Kill participation | 45% | 56%+ | 44% | 45% |
| Wards placed | 0.31 | 0.38+ | 0.32 | 0.30 |
| Control wards | 0.6 | 1+ | 0.6 | 0.5 |
Silver mid laners
| Stat | Typical | Top 25% | In wins | In losses |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CS per minute | 6.2 | 7.2+ | 6.3 | 6.1 |
| Gold per minute | 388 | 448+ | 424 | 378 |
| Damage per minute | 810 | 1,020+ | 899 | 788 |
| Vision score | 0.64 | 0.83+ | 0.69 | 0.62 |
| Deaths per game | 6.5 | 4 or fewer | 5.2 | 7.8 |
| Kill participation | 42% | 51%+ | 41% | 42% |
| Wards placed | 0.32 | 0.39+ | 0.32 | 0.30 |
| Control wards | 0.6 | 1+ | 0.6 | 0.6 |
Gold mid laners
| Stat | Typical | Top 25% | In wins | In losses |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CS per minute | 6.6 | 7.5+ | 6.8 | 6.4 |
| Gold per minute | 408 | 460+ | 445 | 380 |
| Damage per minute | 785 | 998+ | 918 | 743 |
| Vision score | 0.68 | 0.85+ | 0.74 | 0.65 |
| Deaths per game | 6.4 | 4 or fewer | 5.0 | 7.8 |
| Kill participation | 41% | 52%+ | 43% | 40% |
| Wards placed | 0.34 | 0.40+ | 0.33 | 0.31 |
| Control wards | 0.6 | 1+ | 0.6 | 0.5 |
Platinum mid laners
| Stat | Typical | Top 25% | In wins | In losses |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CS per minute | 7.0 | 7.9+ | 7.2 | 6.8 |
| Gold per minute | 414 | 464+ | 450 | 388 |
| Damage per minute | 812 | 1,042+ | 936 | 768 |
| Vision score | 0.68 | 0.85+ | 0.73 | 0.67 |
| Deaths per game | 6.2 | 4 or fewer | 5.0 | 7.3 |
| Kill participation | 43% | 52%+ | 43% | 42% |
| Wards placed | 0.33 | 0.39+ | 0.32 | 0.31 |
| Control wards | 0.7 | 1+ | 0.7 | 0.6 |
Emerald mid laners
| Stat | Typical | Top 25% | In wins | In losses |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CS per minute | 7.1 | 7.9+ | 7.3 | 6.9 |
| Gold per minute | 417 | 468+ | 454 | 392 |
| Damage per minute | 823 | 1,051+ | 941 | 780 |
| Vision score | 0.69 | 0.86+ | 0.74 | 0.68 |
| Deaths per game | 6.1 | 4 or fewer | 4.9 | 7.3 |
| Kill participation | 43% | 53%+ | 44% | 42% |
| Wards placed | 0.33 | 0.39+ | 0.32 | 0.31 |
| Control wards | 0.6 | 1+ | 0.7 | 0.6 |
Diamond mid laners
| Stat | Typical | Top 25% | In wins | In losses |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CS per minute | 7.0 | 7.9+ | 7.2 | 6.9 |
| Gold per minute | 420 | 466+ | 453 | 393 |
| Damage per minute | 823 | 1,045+ | 926 | 771 |
| Vision score | 0.67 | 0.84+ | 0.71 | 0.66 |
| Deaths per game | 6.1 | 4 or fewer | 4.9 | 7.3 |
| Kill participation | 44% | 53%+ | 44% | 43% |
| Wards placed | 0.32 | 0.38+ | 0.31 | 0.30 |
| Control wards | 0.6 | 1+ | 0.7 | 0.6 |
Master+ mid laners
| Stat | Typical | Top 25% | In wins | In losses |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CS per minute | 7.6 | 8.4+ | 7.6 | 7.5 |
| Gold per minute | 428 | 473+ | 461 | 399 |
| Damage per minute | 793 | 1,020+ | 892 | 759 |
| Vision score | 0.68 | 0.86+ | 0.74 | 0.69 |
| Deaths per game | 5.6 | 3 or fewer | 4.5 | 6.6 |
| Kill participation | 45% | 55%+ | 46% | 44% |
| Wards placed | 0.31 | 0.37+ | 0.30 | 0.29 |
| Control wards | 0.6 | 1+ | 0.7 | 0.6 |
What changes between a win and a loss
Bar length is the gap between wins and losses, set against how much each stat normally varies. Numbers are Gold mid laners, wins against losses.
- Gold per minute445 vs 380
- Deaths per game5.0 vs 7.8
- Damage per minute918 vs 743
- CS per minute6.8 vs 6.4
- Vision score0.74 vs 0.65
- Wards placed0.33 vs 0.31
- Control wards0.6 vs 0.5
- Kill participation43% vs 40%
See where your own games land
Search your Riot ID and we'll set your last 20 ranked solo games against players at your rank in your role.
Built from 63,189 player-games in 6,319 ranked solo matches played since December 2025 (patches 25.24 to 26.20), mostly on North America servers. A match counts at the rank of the player whose history it came from. Remakes and early surrenders are left out. Games behind each rank: Iron 1,930, Bronze 1,880, Silver 1,880, Gold 2,420, Platinum 8,680, Emerald 32,955, Diamond 10,290, Master+ 3,150. "Typical" is the middle player, except deaths and control wards, which use the average. Updated October 2026.
