Stats by rankSupport stats
Support stats by rank in League of Legends
Supports change the most with rank. Vision score and control wards nearly double from Iron to Master+, while damage drops.
Iron supports
| Stat | Typical | Top 25% | In wins | In losses |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CS per minute | 1.3 | 2.0+ | 1.4 | 1.5 |
| Gold per minute | 319 | 352+ | 336 | 306 |
| Damage per minute | 459 | 640+ | 508 | 502 |
| Vision score | 1.55 | 1.99+ | 1.64 | 1.44 |
| Deaths per game | 6.4 | 4 or fewer | 5.4 | 7.3 |
| Kill participation | 48% | 57%+ | 47% | 48% |
| Wards placed | 0.63 | 0.79+ | 0.66 | 0.58 |
| Control wards | 1.3 | 2+ | 1.4 | 1.1 |
Bronze supports
| Stat | Typical | Top 25% | In wins | In losses |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CS per minute | 1.4 | 2.1+ | 1.6 | 1.6 |
| Gold per minute | 321 | 357+ | 342 | 306 |
| Damage per minute | 481 | 656+ | 553 | 501 |
| Vision score | 1.79 | 2.22+ | 1.90 | 1.75 |
| Deaths per game | 6.8 | 4 or fewer | 5.6 | 7.9 |
| Kill participation | 48% | 58%+ | 48% | 48% |
| Wards placed | 0.70 | 0.87+ | 0.75 | 0.68 |
| Control wards | 1.8 | 3+ | 1.9 | 1.6 |
Silver supports
| Stat | Typical | Top 25% | In wins | In losses |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CS per minute | 1.2 | 1.8+ | 1.4 | 1.4 |
| Gold per minute | 312 | 353+ | 339 | 299 |
| Damage per minute | 462 | 668+ | 539 | 489 |
| Vision score | 1.95 | 2.39+ | 2.02 | 1.81 |
| Deaths per game | 6.8 | 4 or fewer | 5.2 | 8.3 |
| Kill participation | 50% | 60%+ | 52% | 49% |
| Wards placed | 0.72 | 0.89+ | 0.78 | 0.70 |
| Control wards | 2.1 | 3+ | 2.4 | 1.9 |
Gold supports
| Stat | Typical | Top 25% | In wins | In losses |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CS per minute | 1.3 | 1.8+ | 1.3 | 1.5 |
| Gold per minute | 316 | 350+ | 343 | 300 |
| Damage per minute | 437 | 674+ | 529 | 493 |
| Vision score | 2.23 | 2.68+ | 2.31 | 2.13 |
| Deaths per game | 6.7 | 4 or fewer | 5.2 | 8.2 |
| Kill participation | 52% | 60%+ | 52% | 50% |
| Wards placed | 0.87 | 1.03+ | 0.88 | 0.84 |
| Control wards | 3.1 | 5+ | 3.4 | 2.7 |
Platinum supports
| Stat | Typical | Top 25% | In wins | In losses |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CS per minute | 1.2 | 1.6+ | 1.3 | 1.3 |
| Gold per minute | 311 | 345+ | 337 | 296 |
| Damage per minute | 391 | 581+ | 478 | 425 |
| Vision score | 2.40 | 2.81+ | 2.46 | 2.28 |
| Deaths per game | 6.4 | 4 or fewer | 5.2 | 7.6 |
| Kill participation | 53% | 62%+ | 54% | 52% |
| Wards placed | 0.93 | 1.11+ | 0.96 | 0.92 |
| Control wards | 3.6 | 5+ | 3.8 | 3.4 |
Emerald supports
| Stat | Typical | Top 25% | In wins | In losses |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CS per minute | 1.1 | 1.5+ | 1.2 | 1.3 |
| Gold per minute | 308 | 340+ | 332 | 294 |
| Damage per minute | 372 | 553+ | 447 | 420 |
| Vision score | 2.47 | 2.89+ | 2.53 | 2.37 |
| Deaths per game | 6.3 | 4 or fewer | 5.1 | 7.5 |
| Kill participation | 54% | 62%+ | 54% | 53% |
| Wards placed | 0.98 | 1.16+ | 1.01 | 0.96 |
| Control wards | 4.1 | 6+ | 4.4 | 3.8 |
Diamond supports
| Stat | Typical | Top 25% | In wins | In losses |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CS per minute | 1.1 | 1.5+ | 1.2 | 1.3 |
| Gold per minute | 312 | 344+ | 338 | 295 |
| Damage per minute | 367 | 543+ | 454 | 408 |
| Vision score | 2.45 | 2.86+ | 2.49 | 2.35 |
| Deaths per game | 6.3 | 4 or fewer | 5.1 | 7.4 |
| Kill participation | 55% | 63%+ | 55% | 52% |
| Wards placed | 0.97 | 1.16+ | 1.00 | 0.96 |
| Control wards | 4.0 | 6+ | 4.2 | 3.8 |
Master+ supports
| Stat | Typical | Top 25% | In wins | In losses |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CS per minute | 1.0 | 1.3+ | 1.1 | 1.1 |
| Gold per minute | 303 | 330+ | 328 | 284 |
| Damage per minute | 316 | 418+ | 377 | 339 |
| Vision score | 2.82 | 3.25+ | 2.89 | 2.67 |
| Deaths per game | 5.6 | 3 or fewer | 4.3 | 6.9 |
| Kill participation | 57% | 67%+ | 59% | 55% |
| Wards placed | 1.16 | 1.39+ | 1.23 | 1.14 |
| Control wards | 5.0 | 7+ | 5.5 | 4.5 |
What changes between a win and a loss
Bar length is the gap between wins and losses, set against how much each stat normally varies. Numbers are Gold supports, wins against losses.
- Gold per minute343 vs 300
- Deaths per game5.2 vs 8.2
- Vision score2.31 vs 2.13
- Wards placed0.88 vs 0.84
- Control wards3.4 vs 2.7
- Damage per minute529 vs 493
- Kill participation52% vs 50%
See where your own games land
Search your Riot ID and we'll set your last 20 ranked solo games against players at your rank in your role.
Built from 63,189 player-games in 6,319 ranked solo matches played since December 2025 (patches 25.24 to 26.20), mostly on North America servers. A match counts at the rank of the player whose history it came from. Remakes and early surrenders are left out. Games behind each rank: Iron 1,930, Bronze 1,880, Silver 1,880, Gold 2,420, Platinum 8,680, Emerald 32,955, Diamond 10,290, Master+ 3,150. "Typical" is the middle player, except deaths and control wards, which use the average. Updated October 2026.
